Comfy Country has craft
							ideas and products for everyone and for every area of your home and garden.

Crafts for the
kid in all of us

Pot Pourri


Holiday Scents Shopping List


Comfy Country Creations has ideas and lovingly crafted products for your home.






Home



Our Loft
Quilts, Gifts, Decorating, Restin' & Relaxin', Pampering


Craftin' Room
Kids Fun Stuff
Crafts for the
Kid in all of us
Special Occasions



Heart of our Home
Recipes, Crafts, Cookbooks, Tips, Gifts


Readin' Room
Craft Books, Antiques and Collectibles, Gardening and more


From the Porch
Gardening
Helpful Tips
Products



Helpful & Handy Tips
Kitchen, Outside Help, Individual Items


Special Occasions
Crafts & Gifts


About Us Folks

E-Mail

Links

" The Periodical "
subscribe today





















































































































































































































































































































































<
















Drying your gardens flowers is a great way to preserve their beauty and create beautiful crafts.

Preserving Flowers



 Unique flower holders to decorate your table.

Easy Centerpieces



 Unique flower holders to decorate your table.

Essential Oils



Personal Creations





joanne.com





Kalyx.com - Complete Aromatherapy Oils & Supplies































Kalyx.com Herbs, Foods, Spices, Coffees & Teas



Nature, Personal Wellness, Education 125 x 125 animatedbutton




GiftTree



Great Gift!
Quilted Checkerboard Game

Great gift idea! Quilted Checkerboard game.




Cross stitch book marks to keep your place

Cross Stitch Kits




Contact Info

Comfy Country Creations
339 Tanner Drive,
Airdrie, Alberta
T4A 1S5

Phone: 403-912-2645
Fax: 403-912-0543


For your convenience we have provided links for the materials needed to make our Holiday Scents Pot Pourri.


Triangle Diffuser Lamp, Terra Cotta Triangle Diffuser Lamp, Terra Cotta

There is a glaze finish to the bowl so it does not absorb the oils.


Anise, Star Select (minimum 75% whole stars) 1 lb. Anise, Star Select (minimum 75% whole stars) 1 lb.

Star anise is the dried fruit of the Illicium verum, an evergreen tree of the Magnoliaceae family, indigenous to the southeastern part of China and to Vietnam. Its flavour and uses are similar to those of anise.

Kingıs: Both the seeds and oil of star-anise possess the stimulant, diuretic, carminative, and slightly anodyne properties of anise. Locally applied and internally administered, they have been used for abdominal pains, particularly when associated with flatus, and in bronchitis, and locally alone in earache and rheumatic complaints. Oil of star-anise is largely employed to impart a flavor to spirits, especially in France, Germany and Italy.


Cinnamon/Cassia Sticks Whole 2¾ Cinnamon/Cassia Sticks Whole 2¾" Cert. Org. 1 lb.

Although in Europe and the U.S. cinnamon is most often associated with sweet dishes, it has broad culinary uses. For example, in India, cinnamon is never used with desserts, but is the main ingredient in curries. In North Africa, not only is cinnamon an ingredient in Raz-el-Hanout, the flavoring of couscous and tagines, but appears also in Berber spices. In Greece, it appears in lamb dishes. And it is an essential spice in Chinese cuisine. Ground, it is one of the constituents of five-spice powder; whole, it is frequently added to flavor braised dishes. In the Caribbean, it is in Jerk seasoning. In Mexico, it appears with chocolate and chili powder in Mole sauces. In the U.S., it is used in barbecue rubs and sauces.

Cinnamon is the bark of three bushy evergreen trees of the laurel (Lauraceae) family. The most fragrant and delicate cinnamon is obtained from the Cinnamomum zeylanicum tree native to Sri Lanka (which used to be called 'Ceylon'), the western coast of India (known as the Malabar coast), and Burma. Zeylanicum cinnamon is sometimes called 'true cinnamon' and 'old fashioned cinnamon.' But the "true" part was just advertising copy for the Dutch East India Companyıs 17th century monopoly.

Cinnamon is also derived from the Cinnamonum loureirii tree native to Indonesia and the Cinnamonum cassia tree native to China, Vietnam, and Sumatra. The cinnamon from the loureirii and cassia trees is darker and more pungent and aromatic than cinnamon from the zeylanicum tree.

Cassia cinnamon is what most Americans are used to and is the preferred cinnamon in Southern Europe. So do not let the term 'true cinnamon' confuse you; cassia cinnamon is just as true as zeylancium.

Cassia cinnamon has a more intense and less fragrant aroma than zeylanicum (Ceylon) cinnamon. It is sweet, warm, pungent, and slightly astringent. Zeylanicum (Ceylon) cinnamon is pale in color, and more delicate, more fragrant, not as pungent, and not as sweet. It has a slight citrus flavor. Zeylanicum (Ceylon) cinnamon is more expensive than cassia, and better to use in sweet dishes and cakes. Cassia nips the tongue and is more suited to spiced meats, stews, rice dishes, curries, pancake and waffle batters, cinnamon rolls, and flavored drinks. Cassia cinnamon sticks are reddish brown, thick, and coarse in texture. They are the sticks Americans are accustomed to and use in mulled cider and wine. Zeylanicum cinnamon sticks are pale in color, thin, and look like a roll of dried paper; they are delicate and crumble easily.

Cassia cinnamon, depending on its origin or strain, is also known as Chinese, Saigon, and Korintje (Sumatran) cinnamon. Each has its own distinctive taste.


Orris Root Natural Granules 1 lb. Orris Root Natural Granules 1 lb.

Due to its high concentration of Vitamin C, Orris Root tea is an excellent and pleasant tasting remedy in treating the common cold. Orris Root tea is a strong expectorant when treating coughs as well. Powdered root adds a refreshing scent to linen, dried root can be chewed to freshen breath and is a popular potpourri fixative. The fragrance is delicate and unique. Also used as a base for dry shampoos, toothpowders and face masks as well as perfumery. Orris Root used to be a popular flavor in candies in Victorian times. It is still widely used in cosmetics. The powdered root is excellent for brushing your teeth. It is an important ingredient in perfumery.


Allspice Whole, Cert. Org. 1 lb. Allspice Whole, Cert. Org. 1 lb.

Tropical evergreen tree (Pimenta diocia, formerly P. officinalis) of the myrtle family (Myrtaceae), native to the West Indies and Central America and valued for its berries, the source of a highly aromatic spice. Early Spanish explorers, mistaking it for a type of pepper, called it pimenta, hence its botanical name and such terms as pimento and Jamaica pepper. Allspice was so named because the flavor of the dried berry resembles a combination of cloves, cinnamon, and nutmeg. It is widely used in baking and is usually present in mincemeat and mixed pickling spice.


Cloves Ground Cert. Org. 1 lb. Cloves Ground Cert. Org. 1 lb.

Cloves are the small, reddish-brown flower bud of the tropical evergreen tree Syzygium aromaticum, believed indigenous to the Moluccas, or Spice Islands, of Indonesia. During the late Middle Ages, cloves were used in Europe to preserve, flavour, and garnish food. Cloves, by weight, exceeded the value of precious metal in the early spice trade. Strong of aroma and hot and pungent in taste, cloves are used to flavour meats and bakery products. In Europe and the United States the spice is a characteristic flavouring in Christmas holiday fare, such as wassail and mincemeat. As early as 200 BC, envoys from Java to the Han-dynasty court of China brought cloves that were customarily held in the mouth to perfume the breath during audiences with the emperor.


Orange Peel C/S ¼ Orange Peel C/S ¼" Pieces 1 lb.

A delightful addition to drinks, cakes ı often candied or fermented. Kingıs: Orange peel is aromatic and slightly tonic, but is seldom used except to cover the taste of disagreeable medicines or to lessen their tendency to nausea.


Orange, Sweet Essential Oil ½ oz Orange, Sweet Essential Oil ½ oz

One of the most popular oils in the world. More sweet orange oil is produced than any other citrus oil. In perfumery, sweet orange is often used as the heart of a floral blend. Two kinds of sweet orange oil are available: distilled or expressed. Distilled oil is a byproduct of juice making and has an inferior aroma. It is often used as an adulterant in expressed or pressed oil. Our oil is pressed from the peels of ripe, sweet oranges. It has a lively, fruity, sweet aroma. It is used to scent fruity and eau de cologne fragrances. All citrus oils are quick to deteriorate and should be stored in a cool, dry, dark area in full containers. Aromatherapy benefits: cheering, refreshing, uplifting.

Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added.


Cassia (Cinnamon) Bark Essential Oil ½ oz Cassia (Cinnamon) Bark Essential Oil ½ oz

The distinct, spicy aroma of cinnamon bark. Cassia, or Chinese cinnamon, is the spice sold as cinnamon in the United States. Ceylon cinnamon (Cinnamomum zeylanicum- see entry below under Cinnamon Bark) is considered the true cinnamon in most of the rest of the world. The two are similar in taste, though Ceylon cinnamon has a sweeter, more delicate flavor. The oils of both contain cinnamic aldehyde as the major component, with cassia having the larger amount. Caution: Cassia oil is very irritating to the skin and should be handled with care. Aromatherapy benefits: comforting, energizing, warming.

Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added.


Bay Leaf Whole, Cert. Org. 1 lb. Bay Leaf Whole, Cert. Org. 1 lb.

Also called LAUREL LEAF, leaf of the sweet bay tree, Laurus nobilis, an evergreen of the family Lauraceae, indigenous to countries bordering the Mediterranean. A popular spice used in pickling and marinating and to flavour stews, stuffings, and fish, bay leaves are delicately fragrant but have a bitter taste. They contain approximately 2 percent essential oil, the principal component of which is cineole. The smooth and lustrous dried bay leaves are usually used whole and then removed from the dish after cooking; they are sometimes marketed in powdered form. Bay has been cultivated from ancient times; its leaves constituted the wreaths of laurel that crowned victorious athletes in ancient Greece. During the European Middle Ages bay leaves were used medicinally.

Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': Leaves, berries and oil have excitant and narcotic properties. The leaves are also regarded as a diaphoretic and in large doses as an emetic.


Rosemary Leaf Whole Cert. Org. 1 lb. Rosemary Leaf Whole Cert. Org. 1 lb.

Rosemary is a traditional meat preservative, and is an essential ingredient in many meat dishes, soups, souffles and breads.

Rosemaryıs traditional role in herbal medicine is confirmed by modern research. The volatile oil, including eucalyptol (cineole), has been shown to have potent antibacterial effects and to relax smooth muscles in the lungs. Rosmarinic acid has antioxidant activity. Another ingredient of rosemary, known as carnosol, inhibits cancer formation in animal studies. The German Commission E monograph suggests a daily dose of rosemary leaf, taken as a tea or tincture. A medicinal wine can be prepared by combining about 4 teaspoonfuls with 1 liter of wine; let stand for 5 days, shaking occasionally. Animal tests have demonstrated Rosemaryıs ability to control spasms in the gallbladder and upper intestine, improve the flow of blood to the heart, and strengthen the action of the heart muscle. This has a toning and calming effect on the digestion, especially where psychological tension is present. Useful for appetite loss, flatulent dyspepsia, headache or depression associated with debility and blood pressure problems.

Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': Oil of Rosemary has the carminative properties of other volatile oils and is an excellent stomachic and nervine, curing many cases of headache. An infusion of the dried plant (both leaves and flowers) combined with borax and used when cold, makes one of the best hairwashes known. It forms an effectual remedy for the prevention of scurf and dandruff.


Coriander Seed Whole Cert. Org. 1 lb. Coriander Seed Whole Cert. Org. 1 lb.

Also called Cilantro. Native to the Mediterranean and Middle East regions, the herb is cultivated in Europe, Morocco, and the United States. Corianderıs delicate young leaves are widely used to flavour salads, sausages, curries, pastries, liqueurs, and confectionery. Records of the use of coriander date to 5000 BC. The Romans used it to flavour bread.


Coriander Seed Whole Cert. Org. 1 lb. Coriander Seed Whole Cert. Org. 1 lb.

Also called Cilantro. Native to the Mediterranean and Middle East regions, the herb is cultivated in Europe, Morocco, and the United States. Corianderıs delicate young leaves are widely used to flavour salads, sausages, curries, pastries, liqueurs, and confectionery. Records of the use of coriander date to 5000 BC. The Romans used it to flavour bread.




Check out our other related articles and pages.

Herbal Scents - for your closets and drawers
Lavender Baskets - made from fresh lavender sprigs
Cinnamon Shapes - make for yourself or as a gift
Crafters Gallery - crafters and artists display and share their creative talents.
Lavender Sachets - lavender sachets to make
Crafts Kids Can Make
Scented Drawer Liners
Scented Waters - how to make for your bath
Slumber Sachets - have sweet, scented dreams
Spiced Amour Pomanders - you can wear these as a brooch
Spice Combinations - suggested pot pourri blends
Essential Oils - for your pot pourri and body
Aromatherapy Books - learn more about the health benefits
Dried Organic Herbs - pot pourri, culinary, medicinal
Spices & Grinders - fresh grind your spices for superb flavour


Please share your favorite craft project with us.
Send them to Comfy Country Creations