Comfy Country has craft
							ideas and products for everyone and for every area of your home and garden.


Crafts for the
kid in all of us


Oriental Jasmine Recipe Shopping


Comfy Country Creations has ideas and lovingly crafted products for your home.






Home



Our Loft
Quilts, Gifts, Decorating, Restin' & Relaxin', Pampering


Craftin' Room
Kids Fun Stuff
Crafts for the
Kid in all of us
Special Occasions



Heart of our Home
Recipes, Crafts, Cookbooks, Tips, Gifts


Readin' Room
Craft Books, Antiques and Collectibles, Gardening and more


From the Porch
Gardening
Helpful Tips
Products



Helpful & Handy Tips
Kitchen, Outside Help, Individual Items


General Store
Home and Garden Products


About Us Folks

E-Mail

Links


Drying your gardens flowers is a great way to preserve their beauty and create beautiful crafts.

Preserving Flowers


 Unique flower holders to decorate your table.

Easy Centerpieces


 Unique flower holders to decorate your table.

Essential Oils


joanne.com















Kalyx.com - Complete Aromatherapy Oils & Supplies


Kalyx.com Herbs, Foods, Spices, Coffees & Teas




only the best 2



Dried Organic Herbs



Make Scented Waters



Make Pot Pourri



Spices



Herb Cook Books



Spiced Amour Pomanders



Pot Pourri Recipes





Aromatherapy for Mind, Body, & Spirit with Herbal Remedy



Aromatherapy Books




joanne.com







Kalyx.com - Complete Aromatherapy Oils & Supplies




Kalyx.com Herbs, Foods, Spices, Coffees & Teas









Herb Cook Books




Aromatherapy Books




Citrus Peel



GiftTree




Contact Info

Comfy Country Creations
339 Tanner Drive,
Airdrie, Alberta
T4A 1S5

Phone: 403-912-2645
Fax: 403-912-0543


For your convenience we have provided links for the materials needed to make our Oriental Jasmine Pot Pourri.


Roses, Red Flowers & Petals Whole 1 lb. Roses, Red Flowers & Petals Whole 1 lb.

Infuse for a tonic and astringent tea, specifically good for coughs. Proven effective for oral inflammations, in Asian medicine, Rose flower tea is also used to treat cough, wounds, and excessive sweating. Make rosewater as an antiseptic tonic. The flower has astringent and antibiotic properties, drying and tightening the tissues. The petals are often added to healing incenses and sachets. Scatter the rose petals in the bed chamber on your honeymoon. Grieve: The petals of the dark red Rose, R. gallica, known as the Provins Rose, are employed medicinally for the preparation of an infusion and a confection. In this country it is specially grown for medicinal purposes in Oxfordshire and Derbyshire. The British Pharmacopoeia directs that Red Rose petals are to be obtained only from R. gallica, of which, however, there are many variations. The main point is that the petals suitable for medicinal purposes must yield a deep rose-coloured and somewhat astringent and fragrant infusion when boiling water is poured upon them.


Roses, Pink Buds & Petals Whole 1 lb. Roses, Pink Buds & Petals Whole 1 lb.

Infuse for a tonic and astringent tea, specifically good for coughs. Proven effective for oral inflammations, in Asian medicine, Rose flower tea is also used to treat cough, wounds, and excessive sweating. Make rosewater as an antiseptic tonic. The flower has astringent and antibiotic properties, drying and tightening the tissues. The petals are often added to healing incenses and sachets. Scatter the rose petals in the bed chamber on your honeymoon. Kings: This rose, on account of its delightful fragrancy, is principally employed in France for the distillation of rose-water, so much used in collyria and other lotions. Grieve: In modern herbal medicine the flowers of the common Red Rose dried are given in infusions and sometimes in powder for haemorrhage. A tincture is made from them by pouring 1 pint of boiling water on 1 OZ. of the dried petals, adding 15 drops of oil of Vitriol and 3 or 4 drachms of white sugar. The tincture when strained is of a beautiful red colour. Three or four spoonsful of the tincture taken two or three times a day are considered good for strengthening the stomach and a pleasant remedy in all haemorrhages.


Sandalwood Red C/S 1 lb. Sandalwood Red C/S 1 lb.

A traditional Indian incense and dye wood for ritual, meditation and candlemaking. Aside from its use as incense, Red Sandalwood is valued mainly as a source of red dye. At one time, it was used to dye wool. Today, it's a brightening agent in tea mixtures and a coloring agent in toothpaste. Little is known about its effects in the body, although it has a considerable Ayurvedic reputation. No known medical conditions preclude the use of Red Sandalwood, and there are no hazards on record.


Ginger Root Whole 1 lb. Ginger Root Whole 1 lb.

The unique spice is used, usually dried and ground, to flavour breads, sauces, curry dishes, confections, pickles, and ginger ale. The fresh rhizome, green ginger, is used in cooking. The peeled rhizomes may be preserved by boiling in syrup. In Japan and elsewhere, slices of ginger are eaten between dishes or courses to clear the palate. Ginger is used medically to help expel gas from the intestines and treat nausea from morning sickness, upset stomach, seasickness, and motion sickness. It is also used to help reduce fevers and lessen the symptoms of colds.


Coriander Seed Whole Cert. Org. 1 lb. Coriander Seed Whole Cert. Org. 1 lb.

Also called Cilantro. Native to the Mediterranean and Middle East regions, the herb is cultivated in Europe, Morocco, and the United States. Corianders delicate young leaves are widely used to flavour salads, sausages, curries, pastries, liqueurs, and confectionery. Records of the use of coriander date to 5000 BC. The Romans used it to flavour bread.


Anise Seed Whole Cert. Org. 1 lb. Anise Seed Whole Cert. Org. 1 lb.

Anise is cultivated chiefly for its fruits, called aniseed, the flavour of which resembles that of licorice. Aniseed is widely used to flavour pastries; it is the characteristic ingredient of a German bread called Anisbrod. In the Mediterranean region and in Asia, aniseed is commonly used in meat and vegetable dishes. It makes a soothing herbal tea and has been used medicinally from prehistoric times. The essential oil content is about 2.5 percent, and its principal component is anethole. The essential oil is used to flavour absinthe, anisette, and Pernod liqueurs. Grieve: Anise enjoys considerable reputation as a medicine in coughs and pectoral affections. In hard, dry coughs where expectoration is difficult, it is of much value. It is greatly used in the form of lozenges and the seeds have also been used for smoking, to promote expectoration.


Jasmine Flowers Whole 1 lb. Jasmine Flowers Whole 1 lb.

Grieve: A palatable syrup can be prepared from the flowers. A preparation of the flowers has been employed medicinally for coughs and hoarseness.


Jasmine Absolute Oil 2 Ml Jasmine Absolute Oil 2 Ml

Jasmine is a very powerful fragrance with a full, rich, honey-like sweetness. The fragrance of jasmine is a component in so many perfumes that there is an old saying "No perfume without jasmine." A tiny amount will go a long way. Aromatherapy: calming, relaxing, sensual, exotic, romantic. Great expense goes into producing pure jasmine oil. Aura Cacia's jasmine absolute -- Jasminium grandiflorum -- comes from Morocco, Italy, and Grasse, France -- a premier perfume-producing region. The pinwheel-shaped, dainty, white flowers grow in clusters on the woody stalks of the shrub, and yield a surprisingly dark, viscous oil. For each ounce of oil to be extracted, forty pounds of flowers must be picked -- before dawn, when jasmine is at its aromatic peak. The flowers are too delicate to be put through the distillation process used for most essential oil extractions. Instead, special methods are used to obtain the absolute -- which is more concentrated than essential oils. For centuries in Egypt, India and the Orient, only the privileged upper classes were permitted access to the precious oil known as an aphrodisiac. Legend has it that Cleopatra was a bit extravagant with her jasmine -- the Queen of the Nile (and of aromatic intrigue, it seems) had the sails of her ships soaked in jasmine oil to lure Mark Antony. Jasmine is still too precious for most of us to use for such a large-scale project. But -- because of its high concentration and terrific staying power -- a little goes a very long way. Its heady, flowery fragrance serves as the base note of many perfumes. Aromatherapists value jasmine oil for its calming, relaxing, sensual, romantic characteristics. And its warming quality makes it ideal for use during the winter months -- in a fragrant bath or body oil or massage blend, for example. Essential, absolute and resin oils are volatile, fragrant materials extracted from the root, bark, wood, seed, fruit, leaf or flower of a single plant. The plants used to produce these oils are grown on certified organic fields and are third-party certified by Quality Assurance International; no synthetic chemicals are used in growing or processing them. Steam distillation and cold pressing are used to extract the essential oil from the plant. Essential oils and absolutes are very potent and should always be used sparingly and in conjunction with a reliable reference. Essential oils contain the odor, taste and medicinal properties of the plant itself, but in very concentrated form, with no base oil, alcohol, water or dilutants added.


Basil Leaf, Sweet C/S Cert. Org. 1 lb. Basil Leaf, Sweet C/S Cert. Org. 1 lb.

The dried leaves have a fragrant aroma faintly reminiscent of anise, and a warm, sweet, aromatic, mildly pungent flavour. Basil is widely grown as a kitchen herb and used fresh or dried to flavour meats, fish, salads, and sauces. Tea made from basil leaves is a stimulant. The essential oil content is 0.1 percent, the principal components of which are methyl chavicol and d-linalool. Basil tea is used for nausea, gas pains, and dysentery. Tea made with basil and peppercorns is a folk remedy to reduce fever.


Cumin Seed Whole Cert. Org. 1 lb. Cumin Seed Whole Cert. Org. 1 lb.

An essential ingredient in many mixed spices, chutneys, and chili and curry powders, cumin seeds are especially popular in Asian, North African, and Latin American cuisines. Their distinctive aroma is heavy and strong; their taste warm and reminiscent of caraway. At one time cumin seeds were widely used as home medicinals. Cumin, or comino, seeds are actually dried fruits. The seeds contain between 2.5 and 4.5 percent essential oil, the principal component of which is cumaldehyde. The oil is used in perfumery, for flavouring a variety of liquors, and for medicinal purposes.


Gum Benzoin Powder 1 lb. (contains celite & tricalcium phosphate) Gum Benzoin Powder 1 lb. (contains celite & tricalcium phosphate)

The balsamic resin from the leaves, bark and roots of the plant Styrax benzoin has been used for centuries as an antiseptic, bacteriacide, incense and perfume. Benzoin Gum is gelatinous when wet, and small, hard, water-soluble granules when dried. It is used as a preservative in creams and ointments, and as a fixative for fragrances in soaps. It is also used to treat minor cuts and dry, irritated skin. It is an antiseptic, antioxidant, deodorant and astringent. Grieve:It is used externally in the form of a tincture, diluted with water as a mild stimulant and antiseptic in irritable conditions of the skin. It acts as a carminative when taken internally is rapidly absorbed, and mildly expectorant diuretic and antiseptic to the urinary passages. In the form of Compound Tincture of Benzoin, it is used as an inhalant with steam in laryngitis and bronchitis.


Triangle Diffuser Lamp, Terra Cotta Triangle Diffuser Lamp, Terra Cotta

There is a glaze finish to the bowl so it does not absorb the oils.