Comfy Country has craft
							ideas and products for everyone and for every area of your home and garden.


Crafts for the
kid in all of us


Soul Soother Recipe Shopping


Comfy Country Creations has ideas and lovingly crafted products for your home.






Home



Our Loft
Quilts, Gifts, Decorating, Restin' & Relaxin', Pampering


Craftin' Room
Kids Fun Stuff
Crafts for the
Kid in all of us
Special Occasions



Heart of our Home
Recipes, Crafts, Cookbooks, Tips, Gifts


Readin' Room
Craft Books, Antiques and Collectibles, Gardening and more


From the Porch
Gardening
Helpful Tips
Products



Helpful & Handy Tips
Kitchen, Outside Help, Individual Items


General Store
Home and Garden Products


Special Occasions
Crafts & Gifts

About Us Folks

E-Mail

Links



" The Periodical "
subscribe today































Drying your gardens flowers is a great way to preserve their beauty and create beautiful crafts.

Preserving Flowers



















 Unique flower holders to decorate your table.

















Easy Centerpieces
















 Unique flower holders to decorate your table.





















Essential Oils


































joanne.com







































Kalyx.com - Complete Aromatherapy Oils & Supplies



































Kalyx.com Herbs, Foods, Spices, Coffees & Teas
























only the best 2



















Dried Organic Herbs











Make Scented Waters



















Make Pot Pourri



















Spices



















Herb Cook Books



















Spiced Amour Pomanders



















Pot Pourri Recipes

















Aromatherapy for Mind, Body, & Spirit with Herbal Remedy















Aromatherapy Books


















Aromatherapy for Mind, Body, & Spirit with Herbal Remedy













Aromatherapy for Mind, Body, & Spirit with Herbal Remedy

























Kalyx.com Herbs, Foods, Spices, Coffees & Teas

























Herb Cook Books












Aromatherapy Books












Citrus Peel































GiftTree




































Contact Info

Comfy Country Creations
339 Tanner Drive,
Airdrie, Alberta
T4A 1S5

Phone: 403-912-2645
Fax: 403-912-0543


For your convenience we have provided links for the materials needed to make our Soul Soother Pot Pourri.


Lemon Balm C/S Cert. Org. 1 lb. Lemon Balm C/S Cert. Org. 1 lb.

Lemon balm is used in herbal teas, both for its flavor and its mild sedative properties. The tea is recommended to induce perspiration and relieve fever due to cold and flu, and to ease menstrual cramps, insomnia, headaches and nervousness. It is a key ingredient in certain perfumes and cosmetics. It is useful for all sorts of nervous problems. The balm also relieves cramps, dyspepsia, fratulence, colic, chronic bronchial catarrh, and some forms of asthma.

The terpenes, part of the pleasant smelling essential oil from lemon balm, produce this herbıs relaxing and gas-relieving effects. Flavonoids, polyphenolics, and other compounds appear to be responsible for lemon balmıs anti-herpes and thyroid-regulating actions. The German Commission E monograph suggests a simple tea made from 2 tablespoons of the herb steeped for ten to fifteen minutes in boiling water three times daily.


Bay Leaf Whole, Cert. Org. 1 lb. Bay Leaf Whole, Cert. Org. 1 lb.

Also called LAUREL LEAF, leaf of the sweet bay tree, Laurus nobilis, an evergreen of the family Lauraceae, indigenous to countries bordering the Mediterranean. A popular spice used in pickling and marinating and to flavour stews, stuffings, and fish, bay leaves are delicately fragrant but have a bitter taste. They contain approximately 2 percent essential oil, the principal component of which is cineole. The smooth and lustrous dried bay leaves are usually used whole and then removed from the dish after cooking; they are sometimes marketed in powdered form. Bay has been cultivated from ancient times; its leaves constituted the wreaths of laurel that crowned victorious athletes in ancient Greece. During the European Middle Ages bay leaves were used medicinally.

Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': Leaves, berries and oil have excitant and narcotic properties. The leaves are also regarded as a diaphoretic and in large doses as an emetic.


Roses, Red Flowers & Petals Whole 1 lb. Roses, Red Flowers & Petals Whole 1 lb.

Infuse for a tonic and astringent tea, specifically good for coughs. Proven effective for oral inflammations, in Asian medicine, Rose flower tea is also used to treat cough, wounds, and excessive sweating. Make rosewater as an antiseptic tonic. The flower has astringent and antibiotic properties, drying and tightening the tissues. The petals are often added to healing incenses and sachets. Scatter the rose petals in the bed chamber on your honeymoon.

Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': The petals of the dark red Rose, R. gallica, known as the Provins Rose, are employed medicinally for the preparation of an infusion and a confection. The British Pharmacopoeia directs that Red Rose petals are to be obtained only from R. gallica, of which, however, there are many variations. The main point is that the petals suitable for medicinal purposes must yield a deep rose-coloured and somewhat astringent and fragrant infusion when boiling water is poured upon them.


Roses, Pink Buds & Petals Whole 1 lb. Roses, Pink Buds & Petals Whole 1 lb.

The petals are often added to healing incenses and sachets. Scatter the rose petals in the bed chamber on your honeymoon. Kingıs: This rose, on account of its delightful fragrancy, is principally employed in France for the distillation of rose-water, so much used in collyria and other lotions.


Allspice Whole, Cert. Org. 1 lb. Allspice Whole, Cert. Org. 1 lb.

Tropical evergreen tree (Pimenta diocia, formerly P. officinalis) of the myrtle family (Myrtaceae), native to the West Indies and Central America and valued for its berries, the source of a highly aromatic spice. Early Spanish explorers, mistaking it for a type of pepper, called it pimenta, hence its botanical name and such terms as pimento and Jamaica pepper. Allspice was so named because the flavor of the dried berry resembles a combination of cloves, cinnamon, and nutmeg. It is widely used in baking and is usually present in mincemeat and mixed pickling spice.


Meadowsweet Herb C/S 1 lb. Meadowsweet Herb C/S 1 lb.

Traditionally used as a digestive remedy. Protects and soothe the mucous membranes of the digestive tract, reduces excess acidity and eases nausea. It is used in the treatment of heartburn, hyperacidity, gastritis and peptic ulceration.

The presence of aspirin-like chemicals explains Meadowsweet's action in reducing fever and relieving the pain of rheumatism in muscles and joints. It was from this hardy perennial that salicylic acid was first isolated in 1838. This substance was later synthesised as aspirin, a name derived from the plants older title Spirea ulmaria. While the flowers are high in flavonoids, the primary constituents in meadowsweet are the salicylates, including salicin, salicylaldehyde, and methyl salicylate. In the digestive tract, these compounds are oxidized into salicylic acid, a substance that is closely related to aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid). While not as potent as white willow, which has a higher salicin content, the salicylates in meadowsweet do give it a mild anti-inflammatory effect and ability to reduce fevers during a cold or flu. The German Commission E monograph recommends daily doses of 2.5ı3.5 grams of the flower or 4ı5 grams of the herbıoften in a tea or infusion. Unfortunately, to achieve an aspirin-like effect, one would realistically need to consume about 50ı60 grams of meadowsweet daily. This means that white willow bark, richer in salicin, is a far more practical herbal substitute for aspirin.

Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': Aromatic, astringent, diuretic, and sub-tonic. It is a valuable medicine in diarrhoea, imparting to the bowels some degree of nourishment, as well as of astringency. It is also considered of some service as a corrector of the stomach, and not without some power as an alterative, and is frequently used in affections of the blood. It is a good remedy in strangury, dropsy, etc., and almost a specific in children's diarrhoea.

An infusion of 1 OZ. of the dried herb to a pint of water is the usual mode of administration, in wineglassful doses. Sweetened with honey, it forms a very pleasant diet-drink, or beverage both for invalids and ordinary use.


Hibiscus Flowers C/S Cert. Org. 1 lb. Hibiscus Flowers C/S Cert. Org. 1 lb.

Makes red zinger tea, mixed with any number of other herbs. The flower is a good adddition to spicy salads, and it makes a fruity, fragrant smoke. Hibiscus tea does have a laxative effect due to its high content of poorly absorbable fruit acids. Researchers have also found that extracts of Hibiscus leaf tend to slightly relax the uterus and reduce blood pressure.


Carnation Fragrance Oil 1/3 oz Carnation Fragrance Oil 1/3 oz

Fragrance oils are formulated for aromatic purposes ONLY and are NOT for external use or internal consumption. Our refresher oils are formulated to match the scent of our potpourris. They can be used as fragrance oils or to perk up the scent of your potpourri. Add six to ten drops per cup of potpourri, then cover and allow the scent to be absorbed.


Agrimony Herb C/S 1 lb. Agrimony Herb C/S 1 lb.

Use as a tea to cure digestive system ailments, indigestion, urinary incontinence, cystitis or diarrhea. It is the herb of choice for Appendicitis. Gargle to help a sore throat and laryngitis. Use as an ointment to aid in healing wounds and bruises.

Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': Astringent tonic, diuretic. Agrimony has had a great reputation for curing jaundice and other liver complaints. Agrimony is also considered a very useful agent in skin eruptions and diseases of the blood, pimples, blotches, etc. A strong decoction of the root and leaves, sweetened with honey or sugar, has been taken successfully to cure scrofulous sores, being administered two or three times a day, in doses of a wineglassful, persistently for several months. The same decoction is also often employed in rural districts as an application to ulcers.


Chamomile Flowers, German Whole Cert. Org. 1 lb. Chamomile Flowers, German Whole Cert. Org. 1 lb.

Modern clinical studies have confirmed that German chamomile and Roman chamomile share many of the same constituents, and that chamomile does indeed live up to its traditional reputation. Taken as a tea or liquid extract, chamomile can alleviate intestinal pain from gas, heartburn, and ulcers. Chamomile ointment can help reduce symptoms of psoriasis and eczema and help heal burns. Steeped chamomile flowers, or tinctures (solutions made from herb and alcohol, or herb, alcohol, and water), in the bath, can help heal a number of skin problems, including hemorrhoids. The inhaled steam from an infusion or decoction helps alleviate cold symptoms, and the tea or decoction itself can be used as a mouthwash or gargle to help reduce pain from gum disease or mouth sores. The traditional herbalists, of course, stress chamomileıs main traditional function ı that of a safe and soothing nervine.

Kingıs: Matricaria [German chamomile] is an important remedy, particularly in affections of young children. It has two particular specific fields of actionıone upon the nervous system, subduing nervous irritability, and the other upon the gastro-intestinal tract, relieving irritation. Grieve's classic 'A Modern Herbal': The infusion of ½ oz. of the dried flowers to 1 pint of boiling water may be given freely in teaspoonful doses to children, for whose ailments it is an excellent remedy. It acts as a nerve sedative and also as a tonic upon the gastro-intestinal canal.


Vanilla Beans, Central American, Whole Cert. Org. 2 per tube 7 grams Vanilla Beans, Central American, Whole Cert. Org. 2 per tube 7 grams

Vanilla planifolia is native to Central America, where it is still grown commercially. The closely related Vanilla tahitensis, Tahiti vanilla, is native to Oceania. Vanilla was used by the Aztecs for flavouring their royal drink xocolatl - a mixture of cocoa beans, vanilla and honey. Vanilla flavours many chocolate and confectionery items and several liqueurs such as Crème de Cacao and Galliano. The Aztecs considered vanilla to be an aphrodisiac.

Whole vanilla beans, rather than extract, will impart the purest, most intense vanilla flavor to your recipes. The best-quality beans come from Mexico, Madagascar, and Indonesia. Store vanilla beans in an airtight container in a cool, dark space along with your other spices. The deepest vanilla flavor is found in the seeds, the dark, sticky pulp inside the bean. Once you've extracted the seeds, there are a few ways to use them and the scraped pod: Infuse a liquid with the bean and seeds. Drop the seeds and the scraped pod into warm liquid, such as scalded milk or cream, and leave them to infuse for at least 30 minutes and up to an hour. Strain the pod from the liquid (the tiny specks of vanilla seeds will remain). Use the flavored liquid for your recipe. Add the scraped seeds directly to a batter. For example, add the seeds to the butter and sugar before creaming when making cookies. Add a small piece of a split bean (no need to scrape first) to a savory stew at the beginning of cooking. This is especially good in rich shellfish dishes or highly spiced meat dishes. A 2-inch piece of vanilla bean (halved and scraped) equals about 1 teaspoon of pure vanilla extract.

Kingıs: Vanilla is said to exhilarate the brain, prevent sleep, increase muscular energy, and stimulate the sexual propensities. Useful, in infusion, in hysteria, rheumatism, and low forms of fever. It is also considered an aphrodisiac, powerfully exciting the generative system. Much used in perfumery, and to flavor tinctures, syrups, ointments, confectionery, etc.


Violet Flower Fragrance Oil 1/3 oz Violet Flower Fragrance Oil 1/3 oz

Fragrance oils are formulated for aromatic purposes ONLY and are NOT for external use or internal consumption. Our refresher oils are formulated to match the scent of our potpourris. They can be used as fragrance oils or to perk up the scent of your potpourri. Add six to ten drops per cup of potpourri, then cover and allow the scent to be absorbed.


Cloves Whole Cert. Org. 1 lb. Cloves Whole Cert. Org. 1 lb.

Cloves are the small, reddish-brown flower bud of the tropical evergreen tree Syzygium aromaticum, believed indigenous to the Moluccas, or Spice Islands, of Indonesia. During the late Middle Ages, cloves were used in Europe to preserve, flavour, and garnish food. Cloves, by weight, exceeded the value of precious metal in the early spice trade. Strong of aroma and hot and pungent in taste, cloves are used to flavour meats and bakery products. In Europe and the United States the spice is a characteristic flavouring in Christmas holiday fare, such as wassail and mincemeat. As early as 200 BC, envoys from Java to the Han-dynasty court of China brought cloves that were customarily held in the mouth to perfume the breath during audiences with the emperor.


Cinnamon/Cassia Chips, ¼ Cinnamon/Cassia Chips, ¼" - ½" Cut (3.5% oil) 1 lb.

Although in Europe and the U.S. cinnamon is most often associated with sweet dishes, it has broad culinary uses. For example, in India, cinnamon is never used with desserts, but is the main ingredient in curries. In North Africa, not only is cinnamon an ingredient in Raz-el-Hanout, the flavoring of couscous and tagines, but appears also in Berber spices. In Greece, it appears in lamb dishes. And it is an essential spice in Chinese cuisine. Ground, it is one of the constituents of five-spice powder; whole, it is frequently added to flavor braised dishes. In the Caribbean, it is in Jerk seasoning. In Mexico, it appears with chocolate and chili powder in Mole sauces. In the U.S., it is used in barbecue rubs and sauces.

Cinnamon is the bark of three bushy evergreen trees of the laurel (Lauraceae) family. The most fragrant and delicate cinnamon is obtained from the Cinnamomum zeylanicum tree native to Sri Lanka (which used to be called 'Ceylon'), the western coast of India (known as the Malabar coast), and Burma. Zeylanicum cinnamon is sometimes called 'true cinnamon' and 'old fashioned cinnamon.' But the "true" part was just advertising copy for the Dutch East India Companyıs 17th century monopoly.

Cinnamon is also derived from the Cinnamonum loureirii tree native to Indonesia and the Cinnamonum cassia tree native to China, Vietnam, and Sumatra. The cinnamon from the loureirii and cassia trees is darker and more pungent and aromatic than cinnamon from the zeylanicum tree.

Cassia cinnamon is what most Americans are used to and is the preferred cinnamon in Southern Europe. So do not let the term 'true cinnamon' confuse you; cassia cinnamon is just as true as zeylancium.

Cassia cinnamon has a more intense and less fragrant aroma than zeylanicum (Ceylon) cinnamon. It is sweet, warm, pungent, and slightly astringent. Zeylanicum (Ceylon) cinnamon is pale in color, and more delicate, more fragrant, not as pungent, and not as sweet. It has a slight citrus flavor. Zeylanicum (Ceylon) cinnamon is more expensive than cassia, and better to use in sweet dishes and cakes. Cassia nips the tongue and is more suited to spiced meats, stews, rice dishes, curries, pancake and waffle batters, cinnamon rolls, and flavored drinks. Cassia cinnamon sticks are reddish brown, thick, and coarse in texture. They are the sticks Americans are accustomed to and use in mulled cider and wine. Zeylanicum cinnamon sticks are pale in color, thin, and look like a roll of dried paper; they are delicate and crumble easily.

Cassia cinnamon, depending on its origin or strain, is also known as Chinese, Saigon, and Korintje (Sumatran) cinnamon. Each has its own distinctive taste.


Orris Root Peeled Powder 1 lb. Orris Root Peeled Powder 1 lb.

Due to its high concentration of Vitamin C, Orris Root tea is an excellent and pleasant tasting remedy in treating the common cold. Orris Root tea is a strong expectorant when treating coughs as well. Powdered root adds a refreshing scent to linen, dried root can be chewed to freshen breath and is a popular potpourri fixative. The fragrance is delicate and unique. Also used as a base for dry shampoos, toothpowders and face masks as well as perfumery. Orris Root used to be a popular flavor in candies in Victorian times. It is still widely used in cosmetics. The powdered root is excellent for brushing your teeth. It is an important ingredient in perfumery.


Triangle Diffuser Lamp, Terra Cotta Triangle Diffuser Lamp, Terra Cotta

There is a glaze finish to the bowl so it does not absorb the oils.